Past Akron Chess Club Tournament Results

Tournament Results

from The 2008 Club Championship

played on 1-3-2009 & 1-10-2009

listed in tiebreak order

 

No.            Name            Pts  Pre  Perf Post Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
    1 Allen Sr., David *         4.5 2175 2263 2184 W21   W7  W26  W10   D3
    2 Al-Shami, Benjamin *       4.5 2003 2185 2034 W24  W27   D3   W6   W9

    3 Weaver, Ben                4.0 2033 2202 2055 W38  W30   D2   W9   D1
    4 Tillman, Donnie *          4.0 1888 2033 1922 W37  W12  L10  W13  W15
    5 Wasdahl, Alex *            4.0 1878 2041 1917 W28   L9  W33  W11  W10

    6 Mikesell, Cory             3.5 2005 1983 2003 W23  D19  W13   L2  W14
    7 Morris, Mike               3.5 1931 1924 1935 W36   L1  W38  W27   D8
    8 Abutal, Jose               3.5 1802 1932 1832 W18  L26  W24  W12   D7
    9 Marshall, Calvin           3.0 2000 2043 2006 W22   W5  W11   L3   L2
   10 Gay, Lewis                 3.0 2000 1955 1997 W33  W15   W4   L1   L5
   11 Meekins, Kris              3.0 2176 1971 2159 W14  W31   L9   L5  W19
   12 Muresan, Peter             3.0 2162 1882 2142 W20   L4  W19   L8  W23
   13 Parvin, Mark *             3.0 1788 1775 1796 W35  W16   L6   L4  W25
   14 Jones, Daniel *            3.0 1776 1723 1773 L11  W29  W18  -X-   L6

   15 Wrocklage, Clay            3.0 1800 1639 1791 W39  L10  W17  -X-   L4
   16 Levine, Jeff               3.0 1963 1719 1942 W17  L13  L21  W24  W22
   17 Clinton, Jonathan *        3.0 1472 1639 1507 L16  W35  L15  -X-  W21
   18 Ahlborg, Carl *            3.0 1175 1675 1310  L8  W25  L14  W33  -X-
   19 Wilhelm, Mark              2.5 1845 1894 1852 W29   D6  L12  W21  L11
   20 Yun, Joe                   2.5 1756 1601 1740 L12  L34  -H-  W32  W33
   21 Gladman, Darrington        2.0 1758 1684 1748  L1  W36  W16  L19  L17
   22 Albrecht, Ivan             2.0 1661 1615 1655  L9  W28  L31  W36  L16
   23 Reynolds, John             2.0 1668 1647 1663  L6  W37  L30  W34  L12
   24 Simmons, Jackie            2.0 1486 1553 1491  L2  W41   L8  L16  W34
   25 Day, Kenneth               2.0 1568 1395 1540 L26  L18  W28  -X-  L13
   26 Steen, Bobby               2.0 1984 1983 1986 W25   W8   L1  -F-  ---
   27 Castillo, Manuel           2.0 1788 1582 1779 W41   L2  W34   L7  -F-
   28 Buie, Richard *            2.0 1254 1410 1281  L5  L22  L25  W41  W36
   29 Ahlborg, John              2.0 1412 1486 1420 L19  L14  -N-  W35  W37
   30 Barbera, Rich              2.0 1897 1800 1896 W40   L3  W23  -F-  ---
   31 Bello, Joe                 2.0 1907 1855 1908 W34  L11  W22  ---  ---
   32 Ragner, John               1.5 1349 1408 1352 -N-  ---  -H-  L20  W35
   33 Shellenberger,Dick         1.0 1600 1379 1564 L10  W39   L5  L18  L20
   34 Blount, Jay                1.0 1339 1476 1352 L31  W20  L27  L23  L24
   35 Havaich, Ed                1.0 1053 1224 1075 L13  L17  W37  L29  L32
   36 Tsai, Ryan                 1.0 1360 1310 1336  L7  L21  W39  L22  L28
   37 Clinton, Jason             1.0 1279 1202 1245  L4  L23  L35  W39  L29
   38 Khandelwal, Siddharth      1.0 1700 1624 1694  L3  W40   L7  -F-  ---
   39 Patuwo, David              1.0 1139 1147 1123 L15  L33  L36  L37  W41
   40 Snopko, John               1.0 1281 1399 1283 L30  L38  W41  -F-  ---
   41 Bauer, Jeff                0.0 1047  994 1009 L27  L24  L40  L28  L39


*  2008 Club Champion Co-Winners

*  2008 U-2000 Club Champion Co-Winners

*  2008 U-1800 Club Champion Co-Winners

*  2008 U-1600 Club Champion

*  2008 U-1400 Club Champion

*  2008 U-1200 Club Champion