Past Akron Chess Club Tournament Results

2009 Club Championship

played January 2nd & 9th 2010

sorted in tiebreak order
  
 

 No.            Name            Pts  Pre  Perf Post Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5
    1 Weaver, Ben *              5.0 2054 2269 2089 W43  W34  W33  W18   W8
    2 Meekins, Kris #            4.5 2200 2263 2212 W36   W9   W4  W13   D3
    3 Koo, Oliver #              4.5 2310 2301 2315 W10  W12  W18   W8   D2

    4 Coles, Chris +             4.0 1982 2046 1993 W28  W24   L2  W22  W14
    5 Clinton, Jonathan +        4.0 1815 1837 1853 W41  L18  W21  W11  W12

    6 Allen Sr., David           3.5 2263 1884 2247 W25  L11   D7  W19   W9
    7 Morris, Mike               3.5 1958 1928 1959 D35  W23   D6  D15  W20
    8 Marshall, Calvin ##        3.0 2065 2032 2066 W29  W14  W16   L3   L1
    9 Jones, Daniel              3.0 1872 1934 1884 W30   L2  W43  W16   L6
   10 Albrecht, Ivan **          3.0 1680 1821 1701  L3  W30  W17  L14  W26
   11 Tillman, Donnie            3.0 1934 1849 1933 W42   W6  L13   L5  W32
   12 Abutal, Jose               3.0 1927 1828 1920 W31   L3  W25  W24   L5
   13 Steen, Bobby ##            3.0 2039 2048 2045 W32  W15  W11   L2  ---
   14 Barbera, Rich              3.0 1896 1796 1891 W27   L8  W36  W10   L4
   15 Gladman, Darrington        3.0 1820 1736 1827 W37  L13  W27   D7  D18
   16 Levine, Jeff ##            3.0 2012 1820 1999 W44  W20   L8   L9  W25
   17 Wonokay, Tee  &            3.0  unr 1740 1748 ---  W31  L10  W29  W24
   18 Al-Shami, Benjamin         2.5 2037 1804 2027 W39   W5   L3   L1  D15
   19 Tate, Sam ++               2.5 1099 1824 1278 W22  L33  D20   L6  W35
   20 Clinton, Jason             2.5 1742 1615 1732 W38  L16  D19  W23   L7
   21 Bills, David *             2.5 1382 1702 1472 L33  W26   L5  W36  D22
   22 Wilhelm, Mark              2.5 1864 1514 1833 L19  W35  W44   L4  D21
   23 Reynolds, John             2.5 1667 1596 1659 -H-   L7  W35  L20  W31
   24 Wrocklage, Clay            2.0 1723 1518 1706 W26   L4  W37  L12  L17
   25 Kabeya, Bam +              2.0 1681 1568  L6  W42  L12  W27  L16
   26 Walker, Percy              2.0  unr 1434 1434 L24  L21  W30  W28  L10
   27 Costanzo, Anthony          2.0 1293 1506 1341 L14  W29  L15  L25  W38
   28 Whitmore, Andy +           2.0 1414 1370 1399  L4  W39  L34  L26  W40
   29 King, Eric +               2.0 1513 1353 1488  L8  L27  W40  L17  W37
   30 Blount, Jay                2.0 1262 1400 1287  L9  L10  L26  W39  W36
   31 Ragner, John               2.0 1318 1373 1313 L12  L17  W39  -X-  L23
   32 Tsai, Ryan +               2.0 1445 1257 1417 L13  L37  W41  W38  L11
   33 Wasdahl, Alex              2.0 1941 1746 1937 W21  W19   L1  ---  ---
   34 Smith, Jerry               2.0 1831 1658 1829 W40   L1  W28  ---  ---
   35 Groner, Larry              1.5 1396 1364 1382  D7  L22  L23  W37  L19
   36 Patuwo, David              1.0 1530 1354 1487  L2  W40  L14  L21  L30
   37 Mikush, Stan #             1.0  836 1317  890 L15  W32  L24  L35  L29
   38 Stone, Jim                 1.0  unr 1209 1179 L20  L44  W42  L32  L27
   39 Hill, Geoff                1.0  unr 1101  958 L18  L28  L31  L30  W41
   40 Bills, Devon               1.0 1039 1253 1072 L34  L36  L29  W42  L28
   41 King, Dominic #            1.0  639 1027  629  L5  L43  L32  -B-  L39
   42 Buie, Richard              1.0 1339 1040 1273 L11  L25  L38  L40  -B-
   43 Copelin, Jacob             1.0 1500 1403 1496  L1  W41   L9  ---  ---
   44 Trotter, Jay               1.0 1444 1536 1446 L16  W38  L22  -F-  ---


     *    Overall Club Champion

     #    U-2400 Co-Champions

     ##  U-2200 Co-Champions

       
+    U-2000 Co-Champions

     **   U-1800 Champion

     +    U-1600 Co-Champions

     *     U-1400 Champion

     ++  U-1200 Champion

     #    U-1000 Co-Champions

     &    Unrated Champion